Privacy Policy

Worktaster Website Privacy Policy notice

This website is brought to you by Worktaster Ltd.

Worktaster is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how we will use your personal data. It also applies to your use of the website.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Worktaster Ltd (“we” or “us”) is the “data controller” i.e. the company who is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data. This Policy does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website, including but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You can use this website without giving us any personal data. However, if you want to take advantage of the Worktaster Account tools and services offered by this website, we will obtain personal data about you such as:

  • your name, parts of your address i.e. post town, telephone number and email address,
  • information relating to your education, career interests and preferences, skills, achievements, schools and colleges you have attended,
  • School or college year, gender, interests,
  • your work experience applications and placements, references from school, college and any businesses you have done work experience with and any media uploads,
  • correspondence information you provide when contacting us including but not limited to address and email.
  • and information regarding your contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.
  • IP address, web browser type and version, operating system, a list of URL’s starting with a referring site, your activity on this website, and a site you exit to (these are all automatically collected)

Whenever you complete an online form on the website.

We will obtain your personal data when you register to use this website, send us feedback, post material online, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service, or enter a competition

We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of applying for work experience placements, including but not limited to health conditions or current issues which may affect your ability to complete a specific work experience placement If it is relevant to questions on the online form it will be clear on the online form how that particular information will be processed and by submitting the form the user will be consenting to the use of that information for the specific purpose stated on the form.

When you register to use of a Worktaster Account or for other services such as those available to businesses or schools and colleges it will enable you to build a profile that you can develop and re-use. Registration also involves signing up to the Worktaster Account Terms and Conditions which provide information additional to this Policy

What do we do with the information we collect?

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data was obtained when you completed an online form. These purposes include:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • for internal record keeping and administration;
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • user profiling and analysing your preferences;
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to improve our services e.g. by customer satisfaction surveys;
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you;

WHAT ABOUT MARKETING AND OPTING OUT?

If you have given permission, we may contact you by email, telephone or SMS according to your preferences about our services, products, special offers, promotions and charitable causes that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further “Your Rights” below.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents, business partners and service providers
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;
  • our business partners and service providers in accordance with the “Marketing and opting out section above

Our business partners and service providers:

  • enable us to contact you by SMS, email or phone
  • enable us to carry out customer satisfaction surveys
  • help us monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for statistical purposes, quality assurance, training and fraud prevention
  • allow an adviser to contact you when requested
  • help us respond to you where you have a technical query

Where we send data to our agents, business partners and service providers to help us provide the services to you, we will only disclose to them the personal data they need to deliver the services. Any use for any other purposes is strictly forbidden and any personal data processed by our agents, business partners and service providers is within the terms of this Policy.

HOW CAN YOU GET A COPY OR AMEND THE INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED? (YOUR RIGHTS)

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee, currently £10, to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing to the Information Rights Manager, Worktaster Ltd, Stowe House, 1688 High Street, Knowle, Solihull, B93 0LY. ;
  • include proof of your identity and address e.g. a copy of passport or driving licence
  • help us monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for statistical purposes, quality assurance, training and fraud prevention
  • Specify the data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing to the Information Rights Manager, Worktaster Ltd, Stowe House, 1688 High Street, Knowle, Solihull, B93 0LY. ;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you e.g. account number, user name, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing to the Information Rights Manager, Worktaster Ltd, Stowe House, 1688 High Street, Knowle, Solihull, B93 0LY.[OR an email sent to webmaster@worktaster.com with a header that says “Unsubscribe” is acceptable]
  • provide us with enough information to identify you e.g. account number, user name, registration details; and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to.

You can also correct the information you have provided online including contact preferences by signing into your Worktaster Account.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE?

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you
  • we store your personal data on secure servers
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

Active accounts will remain for 24 months with no activity, after which you will be contacted by us to see whether you wish for the account to remain active. After 24 months, should we not receive instructions to the contrary your account will be deactivated and sensitive personal data will be deleted according to current ICO regulations. We may use non-personalised data for statistical research purposes after this deadline.

WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

This website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over those websites and we are in no way responsible for the content of those websites. This Policy does not extend to your use of those websites and we strongly advise you to read the privacy notice or policy of those websites before you use them.

WHAT ABOUT COOKIES AND OUR INTEREST BASED INTERNET ADVERTISING POLICY/?

We use cookies to help us deliver an effective online service. We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data, and the originating domain name of your internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For more information about Cookies and how we use them including in relation to interest based internet advertising, please read our Cookies and Internet Advertising Policy.

ANY QUESTIONS?

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to webmaster@worktaster.com or, you can write to the Information Rights Manager, Worktaster Ltd, Stowe House, 1688 High Street, Knowle, Solihull, B93 0LY. Our registered office address is Worktaster Ltd, Stowe House, 1688 High Street, Knowle, Solihull B93 0LY.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is advised that you check this Policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. This Policy is effective from 1 March 2016.